If you’ve been charged with a crime or need representation for a personal injury case, we can help.
[…] Contact our office today.
How Do Drug Possession Laws Work?
In Texas, any possession of illegal drugs is a violation of Texas law. The severity of the crime depends on the amount in possession and the type of drug. For example, possession of an ounce of marijuana has different consequences than possession of an ounce of methamphetamine or cocaine. Marijuana is not in a certain penalty group because it is in a group of its own.
How Do Manufacture and Delivery Laws Work?
Under the Texas Controlled Substances Act, Section 481.002, “delivery” means “to transfer, actually or constructively, to another a controlled substance, counterfeit substance, or drug paraphernalia, regardless of whether there is an agency relationship.” Additionally, Texas law defines “manufacturing” as the “production, preparation, propagation, compounding, conversion, or processing of a controlled substance other than marijuana, directly or indirectly by extraction from substances of natural origin, independently by means of chemical